Backus Family History
A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches |
|
|
Charles H. Davis 1916-1920 |
Charles H. Davis | |
B: | 27 Jan 1916 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 12 Aug 1920 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Ada Ruth Davis 1918-2007 |
Ada Ruth Davis | |
B: | 3 Jul 1918 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 14 Mar 2007 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Merriel L. Smith Abt 1917-Yes, date unknown |
Merriel L. Smith | |
B: | Abt 1917 |
New York | |
M: | 24 Nov 1935 |
Dryden, Tompkins, New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Noel E. Eddy 1916-1980 |
Noel E. Eddy | |
B: | 12 Aug 1916 |
Mount Morris, Livingston, New York | |
M: | Aft 1952 |
D: | 27 Aug 1980 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Richard S. Davis Abt 1920-Yes, date unknown |
Richard S. Davis | |
B: | Abt 1920 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Clark William Davis, Jr. 1922-1996 |
Clark William Davis, Jr. | |
B: | 27 Jul 1922 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 18 Nov 1996 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
June H. Hall 1931-2014 |
June H. Hall | |
B: | 15 Oct 1931 |
Binghamton, Broome, New York | |
M: | 22 Oct 1949 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 13 Jun 2014 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Donald Frederick Davis 1927-2017 |
Donald Frederick Davis | |
B: | 29 Dec 1927 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 20 Sep 2017 |
Lawrenceville, Tioga, Pennsylvania |
Clark Stephen Davis, Sr. 1890-1962 |
Clark Stephen Davis, Sr. | |
B: | 10 Aug 1890 |
Catlin, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 18 Dec 1962 |
Riverside, Steuben, New York |
Ella May Babcock 1896-1986 |
Ella May Babcock | |
B: | 30 May 1896 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 14 Mar 1914 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | Mar 1986 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Grace D. Dusenbery 1914-2002 |
Grace D. Dusenbery | |
B: | 17 Mar 1914 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 11 Apr 2002 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
William David "Bud" Wylie 1915-2006 |
William David "Bud" Wylie | |
B: | 5 May 1915 |
Glen Richey, Clearfield, Pennsylvania | |
M: | 18 Nov 1939 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 7 Apr 2006 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Mildred Adelaide Dusenbery 1915-2005 |
Mildred Adelaide Dusenbery | |
B: | 9 Nov 1915 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 7 Oct 2005 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
John W. Aikman, Sr. 1911-1979 |
John W. Aikman, Sr. | |
B: | 24 Feb 1911 |
Cumbola, Schuylkill, Pennsylvania | |
M: | Abt 1941 |
D: | 30 Jan 1979 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Sarah Viola Davis 1893-1991 |
Sarah Viola Davis | |
B: | 6 Sep 1893 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 9 Aug 1991 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Percy Harris Dusenbery 1890-1980 |
Percy Harris Dusenbery | |
B: | 21 Feb 1890 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 28 Aug 1913 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 3 May 1980 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Chester Darius Davis 1895-1983 |
Chester Darius Davis | |
B: | 19 Oct 1895 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 25 Jan 1983 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Harriet May VanGorder 1901-1991 |
Harriet May VanGorder | |
B: | 11 Oct 1901 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 21 Apr 1917 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 7 Mar 1991 |
Yerington, Lyon, Nevada |
Thelma E. Unknown Abt 1900-Yes, date unknown |
Thelma E. Unknown | |
B: | Abt 1900 |
M: | Abt 1920 |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Chester Monroe Davis 1860-1918 |
Chester Monroe Davis | |
B: | Sep 1860 |
Steuben County, New York | |
D: | 19 Sep 1918 |
Hammondsport, Steuben, New York |
Dimmis Ada Woodward 1862-1903 |
Dimmis Ada Woodward | |
B: | Feb 1862 |
Dix Twp, Schuyler, New York | |
M: | Abt 1884 |
D: | 11 Nov 1903 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Olive Marie Davis 1906-Yes, date unknown |
Olive Marie Davis | |
B: | 18 Dec 1906 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Hubert Pittenger Abt 1900-Yes, date unknown |
Hubert Pittenger | |
B: | Abt 1900 |
New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Edwin Nathan Davis 1909-1989 |
Edwin Nathan Davis | |
B: | 23 Apr 1909 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 23 Jun 1989 |
Peoria, Peoria, Illinois |
Helen M. Moore 1910-1982 |
Helen M. Moore | |
B: | 10 Aug 1910 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 15 Feb 1936 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 11 Nov 1982 |
Peoria, Peoria, Illinois |
Olive Louise "Lizzie" Wheeler 1871-1946 |
Olive Louise "Lizzie" Wheeler | |
B: | 7 May 1871 |
Urbana, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 31 Oct 1905 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 22 Jan 1946 |
Bath, Steuben, New York |
Jonathon "Jonas" Davis 1862-1881 |
Jonathon "Jonas" Davis | |
B: | 1 Mar 1862 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 20 Feb 1881 |
Crosby, Yates, New York |
Marion Daniel Cook 1906-1998 |
Marion Daniel Cook | |
B: | 16 Jan 1906 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 25 Nov 1998 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Ruth Estella Liddiard 1908-1998 |
Ruth Estella Liddiard | |
B: | 26 Oct 1908 |
Cortland, Cortland, New York | |
M: | 9 Nov 1929 |
Waverly, Tioga, New York | |
D: | 16 Mar 1998 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Winfred D. Cook Abt 1908-Yes, date unknown |
Winfred D. Cook | |
B: | Abt 1908 |
Yates County, New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Marian E. Unknown Abt 1917-Yes, date unknown |
Marian E. Unknown | |
B: | Abt 1917 |
New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Bertrum James Cook 1910-1972 |
Bertrum James Cook | |
B: | 26 Nov 1910 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 27 Apr 1972 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Mildred Marian Goodyear 1915-1991 |
Mildred Marian Goodyear | |
B: | 31 Mar 1915 |
Erin, Chemung, New York | |
M: | 28 Apr 1934 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 22 Mar 1991 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Edith Marie Cook 1912-1995 |
Edith Marie Cook | |
B: | 14 Jul 1912 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 14 Nov 1995 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Gilbert Elston Houston 1911-1978 |
Gilbert Elston Houston | |
B: | 19 Jun 1911 |
Baldwin Twp, Chemung, New York | |
M: | 17 Jan 1940 |
New York | |
D: | 16 Jan 1978 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Zoie Getrude Cook 1914-1988 |
Zoie Getrude Cook | |
B: | 4 Jul 1914 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 8 Jul 1988 |
Lakeland, Polk, Florida |
Melvin James Strong 1911-1969 |
Melvin James Strong | |
B: | 20 Aug 1911 |
Honesdale, Wayne, Pennsylvania | |
M: | Abt 1931 |
D: | 1 Jan 1969 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Mildred Irene Cook 1918-1921 |
Mildred Irene Cook | |
B: | Sep 1918 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 29 Mar 1921 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Florence M. Cook 1921-1985 |
Florence M. Cook | |
B: | 6 Oct 1921 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 29 Jul 1985 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Mercur Frederick Johnson 1911-2000 |
Mercur Frederick Johnson | |
B: | 22 Mar 1911 |
Terry Twp, Bradford, Pennsylvania | |
M: | 4 Jul 1946 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 12 Feb 2000 |
Waverly, Tioga, New York |
William Edward Birkholz, Jr. 1924-1991 |
William Edward Birkholz, Jr. | |
B: | 11 Feb 1924 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 16 Dec 1991 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
A. Jean Cook 1926-2013 |
A. Jean Cook | |
B: | 10 Apr 1926 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 24 Jun 2013 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Ola Roderick Williams 1921-2008 |
Ola Roderick Williams | |
B: | 3 Mar 1921 |
Canton Twp, Bradford, Pennsylvania | |
D: | 2 Dec 2008 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Nettie Minnie Davis 1887-1983 |
Nettie Minnie Davis | |
B: | 16 Aug 1887 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 13 Oct 1983 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Frank Wilson Cook 1880-1961 |
Frank Wilson Cook | |
B: | 1 Sep 1880 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
M: | 15 Apr 1905 |
Geneva, Ontario, New York | |
D: | 12 Jul 1961 |
Horseheads, Chemung, New York |
Percy L. Davis 1893-1915 |
Percy L. Davis | |
B: | Jun 1893 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 23 Jun 1915 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Stephen W. Davis 1864-1893 |
Stephen W. Davis | |
B: | Mar 1864 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 10 Aug 1893 |
Dundee, Yates, New York |
Caroline Estella Andrews 1868-1933 |
Caroline Estella Andrews | |
B: | Oct 1868 |
Reading Twp, Schuyler, New York | |
M: | Abt 1887 |
D: | 15 Dec 1933 |
Rochester, Monroe, New York |
Lynn Jay Carr 1907-1970 |
Lynn Jay Carr | |
B: | 12 Dec 1907 |
Hammondsport, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 20 Mar 1970 |
Fort Myers, Lee, Florida |
Kathryn Reubens 1911-1956 |
Kathryn Reubens | |
B: | 15 Feb 1911 |
Manchester, Ontario, New York | |
D: | 29 Jan 1956 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Irene Rose Carr 1914-Yes, date unknown |
Irene Rose Carr | |
B: | 19 Jan 1914 |
Wayne, Steuben, New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
William R. "Bill" Creveling 1904-1998 |
William R. "Bill" Creveling | |
B: | 4 Jul 1904 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 21 Oct 1932 |
Kanona, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 1 Mar 1998 |
Rochester, Monroe, New York |
Unknown Cuedek Yes, date unknown-Yes, date unknown |
Unknown Cuedek | |
B: | Yes, date unknown |
M: | Aft 1948 |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Carrie May Woodward 1885-1928 |
Carrie May Woodward | |
B: | Oct 1885 |
North Reading, Schuyler, New York | |
D: | 29 May 1928 |
Urbana, Steuben, New York |
Jesse Lynn Carr 1883-1964 |
Jesse Lynn Carr | |
B: | 14 Oct 1883 |
Steuben County, New York | |
M: | 15 Jan 1907 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 26 Jan 1964 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Clair Roy Woodward Abt 1914-1921 |
Clair Roy Woodward | |
B: | Abt 1914 |
New York | |
D: | 12 May 1921 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York |
Louise E. Woodward 1916-2015 |
Louise E. Woodward | |
B: | 7 Feb 1916 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 24 Jul 2015 |
Lake County, Florida |
Richard Omea Wright, Sr. 1914-1991 |
Richard Omea Wright, Sr. | |
B: | 1 Aug 1914 |
Tioga, Tioga, Pennsylvania | |
M: | 3 Jun 1939 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 29 Oct 1991 |
Tavares, Lake, Florida |
Roland Jay Woodward 1917-2002 |
Roland Jay Woodward | |
B: | 7 Sep 1917 |
Savona, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 9 Apr 2002 |
San Jose, Santa Clara, California |
Francis Lester "Fran" Woodward 1920-2016 |
Francis Lester "Fran" Woodward | |
B: | 22 Jan 1920 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 4 Aug 2016 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York |
Martha Mae Sinners 1921-1997 |
Martha Mae Sinners | |
B: | 20 Sep 1921 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 19 Nov 1939 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 18 Apr 1997 |
Conyngham, Luzerne, Pennsylvania |
Irene H. Reynolds 1925-2010 |
Irene H. Reynolds | |
B: | 15 Jul 1925 |
Rathbone, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 23 Apr 1950 |
Knoxville, Tioga, Pennsylvania | |
D: | 27 May 2010 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York |
Marie Ellen Woodward 1922-2010 |
Marie Ellen Woodward | |
B: | 3 May 1922 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 12 Dec 2010 |
Greenville, Mercer, Pennsylvania |
Thomas L. "Tinker" Young 1921-2007 |
Thomas L. "Tinker" Young | |
B: | 4 Jul 1921 |
Stoneboro, Mercer, Pennsylvania | |
M: | 23 Aug 1945 |
Guilford County, North Carolina | |
D: | 21 Jun 2007 |
Greenville, Mercer, Pennsylvania |
Ruth E. Woodward 1925-1972 |
Ruth E. Woodward | |
B: | 4 May 1925 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 10 Apr 1972 |
Santa Clara County, California |
Ila May Woodward 1928-1993 |
Ila May Woodward | |
B: | 23 Feb 1928 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 29 Nov 1993 |
Santa Clara County, California |
Ernest William Shelanskey, Jr. 1921-2006 |
Ernest William Shelanskey, Jr. | |
B: | 7 Apr 1921 |
Tuscarora, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 16 Aug 2006 |
Morro Bay, San Luis Obispo, California |
Jay Hiram Woodward 1889-1983 |
Jay Hiram Woodward | |
B: | 2 Nov 1889 |
Beaver Dams, Schuyler, New York | |
D: | 29 May 1983 |
Lindley, Steuben, New York |
Cora Bell Dusenbery 1894-1976 |
Cora Bell Dusenbery | |
B: | 29 May 1894 |
Thurston, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 28 Dec 1911 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 21 Sep 1976 |
Lindley, Steuben, New York |
Robert Lester Woodward 1927-2004 |
Robert Lester Woodward | |
B: | 14 May 1927 |
Bath, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 2 Sep 2004 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Lester Bonham Woodward 1897-1980 |
Lester Bonham Woodward | |
B: | 14 Feb 1897 |
Dix Twp, Schuyler, New York | |
D: | Dec 1980 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York |
Rosa Buck 1903-1989 |
Rosa Buck | |
B: | 15 Apr 1903 |
Campbell, Steuben, New York | |
M: | 19 Apr 1923 |
Hammondsport, Steuben, New York | |
D: | May 1989 |
Steuben County, New York |
Rosetta "Rosa" Davis 1866-1960 |
Rosetta "Rosa" Davis | |
B: | 23 Jun 1866 |
Post Creek, Chemung, New York | |
D: | 28 Aug 1960 |
Post Creek, Chemung, New York |
Nathan Woodward Abt 1854-1921 |
Nathan Woodward | |
B: | Abt 1854 |
New York | |
M: | 12 Oct 1883 |
D: | 26 Feb 1921 |
Bath, Steuben, New York |
Lee Gintsburg Davis 1893-1970 |
Lee Gintsburg Davis | |
B: | 24 Oct 1893 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 23 Jun 1970 |
San Francisco, San Francisco, California |
Christopher G. Davis 1897-Yes, date unknown |
Christopher G. Davis | |
B: | May 1897 |
New York | |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Helen Belle Davis 1900-1991 |
Helen Belle Davis | |
B: | 17 Aug 1900 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
D: | 27 Apr 1991 |
Watkins Glen, Schuyler, New York |
Charles Ezra Kelly 1874-Yes, date unknown |
Charles Ezra Kelly | |
B: | 4 Oct 1874 |
Steuben County, New York | |
M: | Abt 1926 |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Raymond Wilson Yes, date unknown-Yes, date unknown |
Raymond Wilson | |
B: | Yes, date unknown |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Henry W. Davis 1868-1946 |
Henry W. Davis | |
B: | 24 Feb 1868 |
Steuben County, New York | |
D: | 12 Sep 1946 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Julia Glover 1860-Yes, date unknown |
Julia Glover | |
B: | Mar 1860 |
New York | |
M: | Abt 1891 |
D: | Yes, date unknown |
Jessie Mae Davis 1904-Abt 1954 |
Jessie Mae Davis | |
B: | Oct 1904 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | Abt 1954 |
Ernest Lowell Houltzlander 1898-1942 |
Ernest Lowell Houltzlander | |
B: | 30 Jan 1898 |
Saginaw, Saginaw, Michigan | |
M: | 15 Apr 1922 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 28 Jul 1942 |
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan |
Clifford Lester Davis 1909-1999 |
Clifford Lester Davis | |
B: | 3 Feb 1909 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 4 Feb 1999 |
Painted Post, Steuben, New York |
Esler Luvina Naylor 1911-2000 |
Esler Luvina Naylor | |
B: | 5 Dec 1911 |
Arnot, Tioga, Pennsylvania | |
M: | 9 May 1929 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 1 Jan 2000 |
Elmira, Chemung, New York |
Mildred Grace Davis 1912-2006 |
Mildred Grace Davis | |
B: | 29 Sep 1912 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 9 Aug 2006 |
Sebring, Highlands, Florida |
Elwin Taft Smith 1909-1995 |
Elwin Taft Smith | |
B: | 19 Feb 1909 |
Westfield, Tioga, Pennsylvania | |
M: | 19 Mar 1928 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | 18 Jun 1995 |
Avon Park, Highlands, Florida |
Lance Arly Davis 1918-1979 |
Lance Arly Davis | |
B: | 12 Mar 1918 |
Corning, Steuben, New York | |
D: | Feb 1979 |
Lester Ulyses Davis 1870-1951 |
Lester Ulyses Davis | |
B: | 7 Mar 1870 |
Sheridan, Montcalm, Michigan | |
D: | 21 Feb 1951 |
Bradford, Steuben, New York |
Julia Grace Brooks 1885-1954 |
Julia Grace Brooks | |
B: | 15 Jun 1885 |
Pennsylvania | |
M: | 29 Dec 1902 |
Reading Center, Berks, Pennsylvania | |
D: | 23 Sep 1954 |
Bradford, Steuben, New York |
Sarah Clark Abt 1840-1870 |
Sarah Clark | |
B: | Abt 1840 |
Steuben County, New York | |
D: | 1 Oct 1870 |
Corning, Steuben, New York |
Darius Mahlon Davis 1832-1906 |
Darius Mahlon Davis | |
B: | Nov 1832 |
Dundee, Yates, New York | |
M: | 1859 |
D: | 18 Nov 1906 |
Dundee, Yates, New York |