Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

Latitude: 40.00389, Longitude: -75.18750 | Click to get directions to Laurel Hill Cemetery
Laurel Hill Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Central Laurel Hill Cemetery, North Laurel Hill Cemetery, South Laurel Hill Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Caroline Augusta Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Caroline Augusta Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Caroline 
    Caroline Augusta Mayer (d. 6 Aug 1867)
 
Charles Chauncy Backus - Mary Bayard Backus
Charles Chauncy Backus - Mary Bayard Backus
Find A Grave: Charles
Find A Grave: Mary 
  Section: P, Plot: 4  Charles Chauncy Backus (d. 23 Jan 1875)
Mary Bayard Backus (d. 30 Mar 1912)
 
Dr. John Smith Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Dr. John Smith Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: John 
  Section P Lot 4  Dr. John Smith Backus (d. 23 Apr 1871)
 
Eleazer Fitch Backus
Eleazer Fitch Backus
Find A Grave: Eleazer 
  Section: P, Plot: 4  Eleazer Fitch Backus (d. 22 Jan 1859)
 
Eliza Woodbridge Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Eliza Woodbridge Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Eliza 
    Eliza Woodbridge Mayer (d. 12 Oct 1897)
 
Elizabeth Chester Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Elizabeth Chester Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Elizabeth 
  Section P Lot 4  Elizabeth Chester (d. 14 Aug 1847)
 
Emily Mayer Higgins - No Photo, Link Only
Emily Mayer Higgins - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Emily 
    Emily Mayer (d. 28 Jun 1901)
 
James - Mary Backus Bayard
James - Mary Backus Bayard
Find A Grave: James
Find A Grave: Mary 
  Section: P, Plot: 4  Mary Backus (d. 23 Dec 1892)
James Bayard, Esq. (d. 1 Aug 1874)
 
John Bayard
John Bayard
Find A Grave: John 
  Section: G, Plot: 154   
Lucy Rodman Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Lucy Rodman Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Lucy 
    Lucy Rodman Mayer (d. 27 Jun 1878)
 
Lucy Woodbridge Rodman Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Lucy Woodbridge Rodman Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Lucy 
    Lucy Woodbridge Rodman (d. 10 Oct 1867)
 
Mary Elizabeth Mayer Bird - No Photo, Link Only
Mary Elizabeth Mayer Bird - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Mary 
    Mary Elizabeth Mayer (d. 7 Nov 1868)
 
Rev John Chester - Letitia Carey Smith Backus
Rev John Chester - Letitia Carey Smith Backus
Find A Grave: John
Find A Grave: Letitia 
  Section: P, Plot: 4  Rev. John Chester Backus (d. 8 Apr 1884)
Letitia Carey Smith (d. 4 Apr 1892)
 
Rev Philip Frederick Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Rev Philip Frederick Mayer - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Philip 
    Rev. Philip Frederick Mayer (d. 16 Apr 1858)
 
Robert Montgomery Bird - No Photo, Link Only
Robert Montgomery Bird - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Robert 
    Robert Montgomery Bird (d. 23 Jan 1854)
 

Webmaster Message

We strive to document all of our sources in this family tree. If you have something to add, please let us know.