Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 Metairie Cemetery, New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

OpenStreetMap

Latitude: 29.98360, Longitude: -90.11860
Metairie Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Lake Lawn Metairie Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Elise Steele Himel Sawyer - No Photo, Link Only
Elise Steele Himel Sawyer - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Elise 
    Elise Steele Himel (d. 14 Mar 1988)
 
John Sherman Sawyer Sr - No Photo, Link Only
John Sherman Sawyer Sr - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: John 
    John Sherman Sawyer, Sr. (d. 30 Dec 1972)
 
Smithson Higginbotham Davis Jr - No Photo, Link Only
Smithson Higginbotham Davis Jr - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Smithson 
  Section 100 - Davis tomb  Smithson Higginbotham Davis, Jr. (d. 2 Apr 1885)
 

 
Backus Family History - Created by Dave Backus, maintained by Dave Backus and Mark Backus - © 2008-2020 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.