Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 Old Burying Ground, Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

OpenStreetMap

Latitude: 42.37486, Longitude: -71.11907
Old Burying Ground

Notes:
Also known as: Christ Church Cemetery, Harvard Square Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Benjamin Dana
Benjamin Dana
Find A Grave: Benjamin 
    Benjamin Dana (d. 13 Aug 1738)
 
Capt Benjamin Dana
Capt Benjamin Dana
Find A Grave: Benjamin 
    Benjamin Dana (d. 5 Jun 1751)
 
Col George Hazen Dana
Col George Hazen Dana
Find A Grave: George 
    George Hazen Dana (d. 17 Oct 1917)
 
Daniel Dana
Daniel Dana
Find A Grave: Daniel 
    Daniel Dana (d. 10 Oct 1749)
 
Edmund Trowbridge Dana
Edmund Trowbridge Dana
Find A Grave: Edmund 
    Edmund Trowbridge Dana (d. 12 Aug 1776)
 
Francis - Elizabeth Ellery Dana
Francis - Elizabeth Ellery Dana
Find A Grave: Francis
Find A Grave: Elizabeth 
    Francis Dana (d. 25 Apr 1811)
Elizabeth Ellery (d. 30 Aug 1807)
 
Francis - Isabella Hazen White Dana
Francis - Isabella Hazen White Dana
Find A Grave: Francis
Find A Grave: Isabella 
    Francis Dana, Jr. (d. 1 Jul 1872)
Isabella Hazen White (d. 8 Sep 1886)
 
Francis Sr - Sophia Willard Dana
Francis Sr - Sophia Willard Dana
Find A Grave: Francis
Find A Grave: Sophia 
    Francis Dana, Sr. (d. 28 Dec 1853)
Sophia Willard (d. 25 Feb 1840)
 
Isabella Hazen Dana - Francis Dana III
Isabella Hazen Dana - Francis Dana III
Find A Grave: Isabella
Find A Grave: Francis 
    Francis Dana, III (d. 11 May 1843)
Isabella Hazen Dana (d. 29 Sep 1934)
 
Martha Remington Dana Allston
Martha Remington Dana Allston
Find A Grave: Martha 
    Martha Remington Dana (d. 24 Dec 1862)
 
Mary Greene Dana
Mary Greene Dana
Find A Grave: Mary 
    Mary Greene (d. 5 Mar 1763)
 
Naomi Croswell Dana
Naomi Croswell Dana
Find A Grave: Naomi 
    Naomi Croswell (d. 24 Feb 1750)
 
Richard Dana - No Photo, Link Only
Richard Dana - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Richard 
    Richard Dana (d. 2 Apr 1690)
 
Richard Henry - Ruth Charlotte Smith Dana
Richard Henry - Ruth Charlotte Smith Dana
Find A Grave: Richard
Find A Grave: Ruth 
    Richard Henry Dana, Sr. (d. 2 Feb 1879)
Ruth Charlotte Smith (d. 10 Feb 1822)
 
Sophia Willard Dana Ripley-Mary Elizabeth Dana
Sophia Willard Dana Ripley-Mary Elizabeth Dana
Find A Grave: Sophia
Find A Grave: Mary 
    Mary Elizabeth Dana (d. 21 Mar 1886)
Sophia Willard Dana (d. 4 Feb 1861)
 
Washington Allston - No Photo, Link Only
Washington Allston - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Washington 
    Washington Allston (d. 9 Jul 1843)
 
William Ellery Dana
William Ellery Dana
Find A Grave: William 
    William Ellery Dana (d. 7 Jun 1846)
 

 
Backus Family History - Created by Dave Backus, maintained by Dave Backus and Mark Backus - © 2008-2020 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.