Backus Family History

 Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Taguig City, Manila, Philippines

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

OpenStreetMap

Latitude: 14.540925, Longitude: 121.050300
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial

Notes:
Also known as: Fort William McKinley Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Frank Cristini - No Photo, Link Only
Frank Cristini - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Frank 
    Frank Cristini (d. 21 Dec 1944)
 
Irving Arthur Whittier - No Photo, Link Only
Irving Arthur Whittier - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Irving 
    Irving Arthur Whittier (d. 11 Dec 1944)
 
Thomas Hawkins Backus
Thomas Hawkins Backus
Find A Grave: Thomas 
  On July 30, 1945, the USS Indianapolis was torpedoed. Of the 1,196 aboard, about 900 made it into the water in the twelve minutes before she sank. Few life rafts were released. Most survivors wore the standard kapok life jacket. Due to her top secret mission, she was not reported missing. Shark attacks began with sunrise of the first day, and continued for five days until the men were finally spotted in the water and rescued. Only 316 men were left to survive. Thomas Hawkins Backus was one of those who perished at sea.   Thomas Hawkins Backus (d. 30 Jul 1945)
 
Backus Family History - Created by Dave Backus, maintained by Dave Backus and Mark Backus - © 2008-2018 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.2, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.