Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 Brookside Cemetery, Windfall, Tipton, Indiana, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

Latitude: 40.3680529, Longitude: -85.9643002 | Click to get directions to Brookside Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Windfall Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
David Arthur - Lilly Gaunce Johnson
David Arthur - Lilly Gaunce Johnson
Find A Grave: David
Find A Grave: Lilly 
  Block: 1-2, Section: F, Row: 5, Grave: 16  Lilly Gaunce (d. 14 Dec 1930)
David Arthur Johnson (d. 28 Sep 1957)
 
Elmore Wesley Murphy
Elmore Wesley Murphy
Find A Grave: Elmore 
  Block: 1-2, Section: F, Row: 5, Grave: 15  Elmore Wesley Murphy (d. 8 Apr 1904)
 
John Murphy
John Murphy
Find A Grave: John 
  Block: 1-2, Section: F, Row: 5, Grave: 15  John Murphy (d. 26 Apr 1904)
 
William Fred - Martha C Rakestraw Johnson - No Photo, Link Only
William Fred - Martha C Rakestraw Johnson - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: William
Find A Grave: Martha 
  Section: 1-2, Row: 12  William Fred Johnson (d. 22 Jun 1995)
Martha C. Rakestraw (d. 18 Nov 1977)
 

Webmaster Message

We strive to document all of our sources in this family tree. If you have something to add, please let us know.