Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 North East Cemetery, North East, Erie, Pennsylvania, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

OpenStreetMap

Latitude: 42.20940, Longitude: -79.85640

Notes:
Also known as: Oak Hill Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Alfred Sylvester - Pearl B Wheeler Whitford
Alfred Sylvester - Pearl B Wheeler Whitford
Find A Grave: Alfred
Find A Grave: Pearl 
  Section: I-N  Pearl B. Wheeler (d. 15 Feb 1982)
Alfred Sylvester Whitford (d. 13 Dec 1979)
 
Andrew M Backus
Andrew M Backus
Find A Grave: Andrew 
  Section: J, Lot: 80, Grave: 6  Andrew M. Backus (d. 20 May 1919)
 
Bruce Buick Shattuck
Bruce Buick Shattuck
Find A Grave: Bruce 
  Section: N  Bruce Buick Shadduck (d. Abt 1947)
 
Emma Jane Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Emma Jane Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Emma 
  Section: J, Lot: 80  Emma Jane Backus (d. 15 Jun 1923)
 
Eugene Mark - Lorene C Moyer De Dionisio
Eugene Mark - Lorene C Moyer De Dionisio
Find A Grave: Eugene
Find A Grave: Lorene 
  Section: H-N  Eugene Mark De Dionisio (d. 10 Oct 1985)
Lorene C. Moyer (d. 14 Jul 1989)
 
Everett Backus
Everett Backus
Find A Grave Everett 
    Everett Roberts Backus (d. 28 Jan 1949)
 
Florence Elizabeth McCord
Florence Elizabeth McCord
Find A Grave: Florence 
    Florence Elizabeth McCord (d. 23 Jan 1959)
 
Frank - Pemberton Lucille Prentice Desin
Frank - Pemberton Lucille Prentice Desin
Find A Grave: Frank
Find A Grave: Lucille 
    Frank Desin (d. Apr 1977)
Pemberton Lucille Prentice (d. 26 Nov 1995)
 
George Russell Backus
George Russell Backus
Find A Grave George 
    George Russell Backus (d. 19 Oct 1941)
 
John Clayton Backus
John Clayton Backus
Find A Grave John 
    John Clayton Backus (d. 8 Apr 1959)
 
Margaret Catherine Hardman Backus Hunter - No Photo, Link Only
Margaret Catherine Hardman Backus Hunter - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Margaret 
    Margaret Catherine Hardman (d. 13 Nov 2000)
 
Mary E Moorhead Backus
Mary E Moorhead Backus
Find A Grave: Mary 
  Section: J, Lot: 80, Grave: 5  Mary E. Moorhead (d. 30 May 1915)
 
Mary Elizabeth Backus McCord
Mary Elizabeth Backus McCord
Find A Grave: Mary 
    Mary Elizabeth Backus (d. 17 Jan 1910)
 
Matilda Eva Sornsen Boulton
Matilda Eva Sornsen Boulton
Find A Grave: Matilda 
    Matilda Eva Sornsen (d. 18 Dec 1930)
 
Olive A Van Roberts Backus
Olive A Van Roberts Backus
Find A Grave Olive 
    Olive Anna Roberts (d. 25 Jul 1944)
 
Olive Ann Backus
Olive Ann Backus
Find A Grave Olive 
    Olive Ann Backus (d. 8 Sep 1929)
 
Robert Henry - Dorothea Mae Mulvey Whitford
Robert Henry - Dorothea Mae Mulvey Whitford
Find A Grave: Robert
Find A Grave: Dorothea 
  Section: O  Dorothea Mae Mulvey (d. 16 Feb 2012)
Robert Henry Whitford (d. 15 Aug 1989)
 
Robert M - Harriett L Backus Peck
Robert M - Harriett L Backus Peck
Find A Grave: Robert
Find A Grave: Harriett 
    Harriett L. Backus (d. 4 Apr 2002)
Robert M. Peck (d. Jan 1984)
 
Sarah A McDowell Backus
Sarah A McDowell Backus
Find A Grave: Sarah 
    Sarah A. McDowell (d. 3 Apr 1900)
 
Timothy Backus
Timothy Backus
Find A Grave: Timothy 
    Timothy Backus (d. 3 May 1891)
 
William Alexander McCord Sr - No Photo, Link Only
William Alexander McCord Sr - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: William 
    William Alexander McCord, Sr. (d. 2 Dec 1876)
 

 
Backus Family History - Created by Dave Backus, maintained by Dave Backus and Mark Backus - © 2008-2020 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.