Backus Family History

 Johnson Cemetery, Bozrah, New London, Connecticut, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

OpenStreetMap

Latitude: 41.57170, Longitude: -72.17440

Notes:
Also known as: Bozrah Rural Cemetery, Throop Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Anna Hartshorn Backus Gillett
Anna Hartshorn Backus Gillett
Find A Grave: Anna 
    Anna Hartshorn Backus (d. 24 Jul 1880)
 
Capt Josiah Backus
Capt Josiah Backus
Find A Grave: Josiah 
    Josiah Backus (d. 19 Dec 1852)
 
Charles B Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Charles B Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Charles 
    Charles B. Baldwin (d. 5 Dec 1900)
 
Eliphalet Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Eliphalet Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Eliphalet 
    Eliphalet Baldwin (d. 16 May 1826)
 
Elisha Waterman - No Photo, Link Only
Elisha Waterman - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Elisha 
    Elisha Waterman (d. 13 Feb 1771)
 
Elizabeth Abell Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Elizabeth Abell Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Elizabeth 
    Elizabeth Abell (d. 9 Apr 1843)
 
Elizabeth Bartlett Ford - No Photo, Link Only
Elizabeth Bartlett Ford - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Elizabeth 
    Elizabeth Bartlett (d. 4 May 1755)
 
Elizabeth Waterman Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Elizabeth Waterman Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Elizabeth 
    Elizabeth Waterman (d. 8 Oct 1776)
 
Henry Gillett
Henry Gillett
Find A Grave: Henry 
    Henry Gillett (d. 16 Jun 1864)
 
Jabez Backus Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Jabez Backus Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Jabez 
    Jabez Backus Baldwin (d. 25 Dec 1886)
 
James Ford Sr - No Photo, Link Only
James Ford Sr - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: James 
    James Ford, Sr. (d. 5 May 1757)
 
Jedidiah Stark - Lydia A Fowler Hough - No Photo, Link Only
Jedidiah Stark - Lydia A Fowler Hough - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Jedidiah
Find A Grave: Lydia 
    Lydia A. Fowler (d. 17 Dec 1893)
Jedidiah Stark Hough (d. 29 May 1874)
 
Lydia Waterman Backus Birchard - No Photo, Link Only
Lydia Waterman Backus Birchard - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Lydia 
    Lydia Waterman (d. 18 Oct 1779)
 
Oliver - Dice Hyde Backus
Oliver - Dice Hyde Backus
Find A Grave: Oliver
Find A Grave: Dice 
    Oliver Backus (d. 9 Mar 1826)
Dice Hyde (d. 1 Oct 1848)
 
Ozias Backus Jr - No Photo, Link Only
Ozias Backus Jr - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Ozias 
    Ozias Backus, Jr. (d. 27 May 1810)
 
Phebe Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Phebe Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Phebe 
    Phebe Backus (d. 19 Sep 1785)
 
Phebe Calkins Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Phebe Calkins Backus - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Phebe 
    Phebe Calkins (d. 11 Sep 1785)
 
Sarah Backus Baldwin
Sarah Backus Baldwin
Find A Grave: Sarah 
    Sarah Backus (d. 15 Aug 1854)
 
Sarah Hackney Waterman
Sarah Hackney Waterman
Find A Grave: Sarah 
    Sarah Hackney (d. 1 Dec 1776)
 
Sibyl Wood Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Sibyl Wood Baldwin - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Sibyl 
    Sibyl Wood (d. 13 Oct 1833)
 
Thomas Baldwin
Thomas Baldwin
Find A Grave: Thomas 
    Thomas Baldwin (d. 14 Apr 1864)
 
Backus Family History - Created by Dave Backus, maintained by Dave Backus and Mark Backus - © 2008-2018 All rights reserved. | Data Protection Policy

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 12.0.3, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.