Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 Palisado Cemetery, Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

Latitude: 41.85890, Longitude: -72.63860 | Click to get directions to Palisado Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Old Burying Ground


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Amos - Lydia Backus Fowler
Amos - Lydia Backus Fowler
Find A Grave Amos
Find A Grave Lydia 
    Lydia Backus (d. 6 Jan 1849)
Gen. Amos Fowler, Jr. (d. 21 Jul 1875)
 
Jabez Backus McCall
Jabez Backus McCall
Find A Grave: Jabez 
  Section: 5  Jabez Backus McCall (d. 3 Jul 1863)
 
Sarah Griswold Phelps Pinney - No Photo, Link Only
Sarah Griswold Phelps Pinney - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: Sarah 
    Sarah Griswold (d. 6 Nov 1715)
 

Webmaster Message

We strive to document all of our sources in this family tree. If you have something to add, please let us know.