Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 Forest Park East Cemetery, Shreveport, Caddo Parish, Louisiana, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

Latitude: 32.47330, Longitude: -93.75920 | Click to get directions to Forest Park East Cemetery
Forest Park East Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Forest Park Cemetery East


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
George Rudolph Backus
George Rudolph Backus
Find A Grave George 
    George Rudolph Backus (d. 16 Dec 1949)
 
Loretta Hensley Backus Russell
Loretta Hensley Backus Russell
Find A Grave: Loretta 
    Loretta Hensley (d. 23 Sep 1941)
 
Mamie Russell Backus
Mamie Russell Backus
Find A Grave Mamie 
    Mammie L. Russell (d. 13 Sep 1932)
 
Ruth Carroll Backus
Ruth Carroll Backus
Find A Grave Ruth 
    Ruth Carroll (d. 17 Jan 1986)
 
Samuel Waldo Lucas Backus
Samuel Waldo Lucas Backus
Find A Grave Samuel 
    Samuel Waldo Lucas Backus (d. 25 Jan 1998)
 

Webmaster Message

We strive to document all of our sources in this family tree. If you have something to add, please let us know.