Backus Family History

A Genealogical History of the Backus Family and it's Branches

 South Cemetery, Pomfret, Windham, Connecticut, USA

PLEASE NOTE! We are not affiliated with this cemetery. We cannot do name lookups, fix headstones, buy/sell gravesites, do graveside services, enforce cemetery rules, etc. Click on the pin in the map to get driving directions from Google Maps.


Tree:  

Latitude: 41.87250, Longitude: -71.96390 | Click to get directions to South Cemetery
South Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Sabin Cemetery, Wappaquoian Cemetery


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Abigail Nabby Holmes Chandler
Abigail Nabby Holmes Chandler
Find A Grave: Abigail 
    Abigail Nabby Holmes (d. 17 Mar 1860)
 
John Backus Chandler
John Backus Chandler
Find A Grave: John 
    John Backus Chandler (d. 15 May 1861)
 
Joseph Chandler
Joseph Chandler
Find A Grave: Joseph 
    Lieut. Joseph Chandler, Jr. (d. 11 Oct 1831)
 
Olive Backus Chandler
Olive Backus Chandler
Find A Grave: Olive 
    Olive Backus (d. 13 Nov 1832)
 
Stephen Chandler
Stephen Chandler
Find A Grave: Stephen 
    Stephen Chandler (d. 17 Nov 1865)
 
William Chandler - No Photo, Link Only
William Chandler - No Photo, Link Only
Find A Grave: William 
    William Chandler (d. 9 Mar 1869)
 

Webmaster Message

We strive to document all of our sources in this family tree. If you have something to add, please let us know.